Home
 

  *** The conference agenda is a working document. It is only for reference and it is subject to    change ***.   Download here  

 

 

MONDAY, APRIL 30, 2012 

 

08:00 AM-05:00 PM

Pre-Conference Agency Workshops  (Contact Your Own Agency for Registration)

LOCATION

08:00 AM-05:00 PM

U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

PEACHTREE

08:00 AM-12:00 PM

U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs

PIEDMONT

08:00 PM-12:00 PM

U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

LENOX

01:00 PM-05:00 PM

U.S. Department of Agriculture

AZALEA

01:00 PM-05:00 PM

U.S. Department of Interior

LIBRARY

01:00 PM-05:00 PM

Federal Bureau Investigation

PIEDMONT

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

 

WELCOME RECEPTION

 

Emcee: TBD

Guest Speaker: Kasim Reed, Mayor, City of Atlanta (invited)   

Guest Speaker: Alex Wan, Atlanta City Council

Guest Speaker: Judge Alvin Wong, DeKalb County, GA

Guest Speaker: John Lee, President of Korea-USA Chamber of Commerce

 

Special Remarks:

Peter Nguyen, Sr. Vice President, FAPAC

Dr. Kin Wong, President, FAPAC

 

(Dress Code: Ethnic fashion or business casual)

GRAND BALLROOM

 

 

TUESDAY, MAY 01, 2012 

 

08:00 AM-05:00 PM

Registration/Exhibits

BUCKHEAD BALLROOM

09:00 AM-10:30 AM

 

 

OPENING CEREMONY

 

Emcee: TBD

Presentation of Navy Color Guard

Welcome Remark: Dr. Kin Wong,  President, FAPAC

 

Keynote Speaker: TBD

Special Remarks: Dr. Jarris Taylor, Deputy Assistant Secretary of Air Force for Strategic Diversity Integration

 

Special Remarks: Sachi Koto, The WWAAC Alliance Foundation, Inc. (Invited)

 

(Dress code: Business)

GRAND BALLROOM

10:30 AM-10:45 AM

Morning Break   - Visit Exhibits

BUCKHEAD BALLROOM

10:45 AM-11:45 AM

 

 

P1. Plenary Session: White House Initiative and AAPI Healthcare. 

Keynote Speaker: Hines Ward, Commissioner White House Initiative AAPI (invited)

Moderator: Dr. Vaiyapuri Subramaniam, Dept. of Veterans Affairs

Panel:

Dr. Ernest Moy, Dept of Human and Health Services

Dr. Richard Wild, Dept of Human and Health Services

AZALEA

10:45 AM-11:45 AM

 

 

P2. Plenary Session : NCEPS Forum

Moderator:Julius Crouch, Executive Director

Panel:Presidents  of BIG, FAPAC, FEW, National Image and SAIGE

 LIBRARY

 

12:00 PM-01:30 PM

 

AGENCY AND SPONSOR APPRECIATION AWARDS LUNCHEON

 

Emcee: TBD

Keynote Speaker: Michele Leonhart, Administrator, Drug Enforcement Administration (Invited)

 

Guest Speaker: David Kim, Associate Administrator, Federal Highway Administration, Dept. of Transportation

 

Award Presentation

GRAND BALLROOM

01:45 PM-03:15 PM

 

 

Workshop  Session  A

A1.  Always Ready Leadership - Presenter:CAPT Jason Lyuke US Coast Guard

A2.  Time Management – Presenter: Cynthia D. Dunn, Director, Office of Equity, Diversity & Inclusion, TG/GE,  Internal Revenue Service and Margareth J. Bennett, Director, Institute and Center Services, National Institute of Health

A3.  Being A Woman, Being Successful, Learning the Game – Presenter: Oliver Allen Jr. Director of EEO Staff, Drug Enforcement Administration

A4.  Pacific Islander IssuesPresenter: TBD

A1.AZALEA

A2.PEACHTREE

A3.LENOX

A4.PIEDMONT

03:15 PM-03:45 PM 

Afternoon Break  - Visit  Exhibits

BUCKHEAD BALLROOM

03:45 PM–

05:15 PM

 

Workshop Session 

B1.  AAPI Health Education Forum Presenter: Dr. Long Nguyen, Bristol-Myers Squibb, Moderator: Dr. Damber Gurung, DC Government

B2. A Roadmap for Financial Well-Being during “Economic Challenge” for the Government Workforce- Presenter: G.B. Bose, President & CEO of Washington Retirement Planning Specialists

B3. Social Security Services -  Presenter: Alicia Saile, Social Security Administration

B4.  More than Tolerance: Embracing Diversity Now - Presenter: Melvirta Marshall, US Customs & Border Protection

B1.AZALEA

B2.PEACHTREE

B3.LENOX

B4.PIEDMONT

 

Dinner on Your Own

 

07:00 PM-08:30 PM

 

 

P9. FAPAC Chapter Forum: Member and Chapter Orientation

Moderator: Olivia Adrian, Vice President of Committees

Panel: Dr.Vaiyapuri Subramaniam,  Chapter Committee Chair, FAPAC

Panel:  Dr. Vanee Komolprasert, Chair, Membership Committee, FAPAC

 

 (All Attendees Welcome)

AZALEA

08:30 PM-10:30 PM 

Member Networking Dance Party with Live D.J.

GRAND BALLROOM

 

 

WEDNESDAY, MAY 02, 2012 

 

08:00 AM-05:00 PM

Registration/Exhibits

BUCKHEAD BALLROOM

08:00 AM-

12:00 PM

BOP Agency Forum (BOP Employee Only)

LIBRARY

08:30 AM-10:00 AM

 

 

P3. Plenary Session: Department of Defense Program

Keynote Speaker: VADM Harry Harris, Assistant to the Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff, Navy

 

(All attendee welcome)

GRAND BALLROOM

10:30 AM-01:00PM

 

 

P4. Plenary Session: Student Career and Mentorship Program –

Keynote Speaker: RADM Earl Gay, Commander, Navy Recruiting Command

 

Panel: RDML MacLaren, Defense Logistics Agency; Nelson Santos, Drug Enforcement Administration; CAPT Cynthia Macri, Navy Medicine; CAPT (ret.) Donnie Cochran, Coca Cola; CDR David Neal, Navy Nuclear Power and Surface Warfare; CDR Greg Burel, CDC; TBD, CIA; Kathy Day/ Sandra Griffin, GSA; TBD, NCIS; TBD, U.S. Patent & Trademark; TBD, Public Health Service

 

(Pre-registration require)

AZALEA

10:30 AM-10:45 AM

Morning Break   -  Visit Exhibits 

BUCKHEAD BALLROOM

12:00 PM-01:30 PM

FAPAC MILITARY AWARD LUNCHEON

 

Emcee – TBD

Presentation of Air National Guard Color Guard

 

Keynote Speaker: MGKelly McKeague, Assistant to the Chairman, Joint Chiefs of Staff

 

Award Presentation

GRAND BALLROOM

01:45 PM-03:15 PM

 

 

Workshop  Session  C

C1. Adults Behaving Badly (ABB):  Bully, Harassment, and Other ABB Behaviors in the Workplace   Presenter: Janice Caramanica, Associate Director, Office of Civil Rights, Dept. of State

C2. Careers in Criminal Justice - Moderator: Tat Shum,

Panel:  NCIS –TBD, DEA – Nelson Santos, Deputy Administrator of Forensic Science; FBI – TBD; ATF – TBD; US Marshall Service - TBD

C3. Interview Techniques Presenter: DeShan Mingo, Human Resources Specialist, Office of Personnel Management

C4. Veteran’s Empowerment 101 Moderator, Ronald Sagudan, Dept. of Veterans Affairs;  Presenter: Yvette Arrindell, Mia Coleman, Dept. of Veterans Affairs

 

C1.PEACHTREE

C2.LENOX

C3.PIEDMONT

C4. AZALEA

03:15 PM-03:45 PM 

Afternoon Break  - Visit  Exhibits

BUCKHEAD BALLROOM

03:45 PM-05:15 PM

 

Workshop  Session  D

D1.  NeuroFed:  Leading With the Brain in Mind Presenter: Dr. Peter Ronayne, Sr. Faculty Member, The Federal Executive Institute and Dr. Patricia J Rooney, Training Director, Army National Ground Intelligence Center

D2:  Ethical Leadership - Presenter: Jan Keith, Social Security Administration

D3.  Resume Writing For Government jobs - Presenter:  DeShan Mingo, Human Resources Specialist, Office of Personnel Management

D4.  Veteran’s Empowerment 102 -  Moderator: Ronald Sagudan, Dept. of Veterans Affairs; Presenter: Al Rosado, Kevin Green, Dept. of Veterans Affairs

 

D1.PEACHTREE

D2.LENOX

D3.PIEDMONT

D4. AZALEA

07:00 PM-10:30 PM

 

 

Social Events (Advanced Registration and Payment Required)

  • 1.    Baseball Game:  Braves vs. Phillies, 7:10 PM at Atlanta Braves Stadium
  • 2.    Theatre:  Stephen King’s “Ghost Brothers’, 7:30 PM at Alliance Theatre.

 

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY, MAY 03, 2012 

 

08:00 AM-05:00 PM

Exhibits

BUCKHEAD BALLROOM

09:00 AM-10:30 AM

 

 

P5. Plenary Session: Working with Government – Moderator: Tricia Sung, President, OCA Georgia

Panel: Clarence Tong, DOE; Dr. Jane Suen, CDC; Viren Mayani, Kennesaw State University; Jane Rolen, SSA; Amy Phuong, Office of Mayor, Atlanta; Baoky Vu, Silverberry Capital; Danielle Fernandes, Metro Atlanta Chamber; Meiling Lamquach-Holt and Esperanza Yeager, Georgia Assembly

 

LIBRARY

09:00 AM-16:00 PM

 

 

Lunch

Break

 

12:00 PM-

13:45 PM

 

 

 

P6. Plenary Session: Executive Coaching One on One (Pre-registration Required)

Coordinator:  Peter Nguyen, Sr. Vice President, FAPAC and Kevin Le, Affirmative Committee Chair, FAPAC

 

Mentors:

Kingman Wong, Legal Attache’ in Canada, FBI

Nelson Santos, Deputy Assistant Administrator, Drug Enforcement Administration

Janet Nuzum, Associate Administrator, Foreign Agriculture Service, USDA

Oliver Allen Jr., Director of EEO Staff, Drug Enforcement Administration

Jim Chow, Brigadier General, Air National Guard

Mike Spencer, Deputy Chief Engineer, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command (SAPWAR)

Dr. Parveen Setia, Chief, Policy Analysis and Development Staff, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS), USDA

GiaoPhan, Deputy Program Executive Officer, US Coast Guard

Francey Lim Youngberg, Deputy Assistant Secretary, US Housing and Urban Development

Sharon Dunbar, Major General, US Air Force

Dr. Vivian Chen, Deputy Assistant Administrator, Public Health Science, USDA Food Safety and Inspection Service

Bryan Scurry, Head, Command Control, SPAWAR

Jonathan H. Lee, Division Chief for Strategic Initiatives, Naval Criminal Investigative Service (NCIS),(retired)

M. Farook Sait, Esq, Director, Civil Right Division, FSIS/USDA (retired)

Helen Hagin, Director of Civil Rights, PHMSA, Dept. of Transportation

John Burden, Director, Office of Diversity, Dept. of Interior

Jason Lyuke, Captain, US Coast Guard

Samuel Tinsing Mok, Managing Member of Condor International Advisors, LLC

Mr. Bryan Scurry, Space and Naval Warfare Systems Command (SPAWAR) National Competency Lead for Command and Control

David Kim, Associate Administrator, Federal Highway Administration, Department of Transportation         

Dr. Meng, Director of Special Projects, Naval Sea Systems Command (SEA00R)

 

GRAND BALLROOM

10:30 AM-10:45 AM

Morning Break   -  Visit Exhibits 

BUCKHEAD BALLROOM

10:45 AM-11:45 AM

 

 

P7. Plenary Session:AAPI Women and Leadership Forum

 

Moderator:  Janet Nuzum, Associate Administrator, Foreign Agriculture Service, USDA;

Panel: MG Sharon Dunbar USAF; Francey Youngberg, Deputy Assistant Secretary, HUD; Dr. Vivian Chen, Deputy Assistant Secretary, FSIS/USDA

AZALEA

10:45 AM-11:45 AM

 

P8. Plenary Session: Diversity and Inclusion – Moderator: TBD.

Guest Speaker: LCDR Michael B. Russell, US Coast Guard

Guest Speaker: Veronica Villalobos, OPM (invited)

Guest Speaker: Dennis Taitano US Navy (invited)

Guest Speaker: Moshi Ramdass USDA (invited)

LENOX

12:00 PM-01:30 PM

Lunch On Your Own

 

01:45 PM-05:15 PM

Workshop: E1 and F1

Myers Briggs Indicator Presenter: Elaine Westley, EEO Manager, Drug Enforcement Administration

 

(Pre-Registration Required)

 

AZALEA

01:45 PM-03:15 PM

 

 

Workshop Session  E

E2. Diversity and Inclusion Leadership:  Mission Critical Imperatives for the 21st Century Workforce - Presenter:John W. Burden, Dept. of Interior

E3. EEOC Case Update – Presenter: Jo Linda Johnson, Director of Federal Training and Outreach, Equal Employment Opportunity Commission

E4. Fair and Equitable Treatment: Progress Made and Challenges Remaining Presenter: James Tsugawa, Sr. Analyst, Merit System Protection Board (MSPB)

E2.PEACHTREE

E3.LENOX

E4.PIEDMONT

03:15 PM-03:45 PM 

Afternoon Break  - Visit  Exhibits

BUCKHEAD BALLROOM

03:45 PM-05:15 PM

 

Workshop Session  F

F2.  Managing Your Boss – Presenter: Samuel Tinsing Mok, Managing member of Condor International Advisors LLC

F3.Navigating the EEO Process- Presenter: Jo Linda Johnson, Director of Federal Training and Outreach, Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC)

F4. How to Prepare ECQ for an SES Position Presenter: Dr. Karl Narang,  Department of Agriculture 

 

F2.PEACHTREE

F3.LENOX

F4.PIEDMONT

06:30 PM-09:00 PM

FAPAC CIVILIAN AWARDS DINNER BANQUET

 

Emcee - TBD

Keynote Speaker: John Berry, Director, Office of Personnel Management

Guest Speaker: Francey Lim Youngberg, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Housing and Urban Development (HUD);

Guest Speaker:  Michael Grochowski, Regional Commissioner, Social Security Administration

 

Award Presentation

 

(Dress Code: Black Tie Optional)

GRAND BALLROOM

           

 

 

Friday, May 04, 2012 (Conference Ends at Noon)

 

08:00 AM-12:00 PM

Exhibits

BUCKHEAD BALLROOM

09:00 AM-10:30 AM

 

 

Workshop Session  G

G1. How to Sharpen Your Business Writing Skill – Presenter: TBD

G2. Cultural Competency Training: Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual and Transsexual Employees in the Workplace Presenter: Mathew Murphy, Director, Office of Equal Opportunity, Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC)

G1. PEACHTREE

G2. LENOX

10:30 AM-10:45 AM

Morning Break  

PEACHTREE FOYER

10:45 AM-11:45 AM

 

 

Workshop Session  H

H1. History of APA Civil Rights Presenter: Dr. Jane Suen, Center for Disease Control, Tricia Sung, OCA-Georgia; David Furukawa, Emory Eye Center; Michael Lin, 1882 Project

H2.Special Emphasis Program Manager Best Practice – Presenter: Frederick Chen, US Department of Agriculture (USDA)

G1.PEACHTREE

G2. LENOX

 

Copyright 2011 by FAPAC. Compatible using Internet Explorer 10 and up